© Adventa Berhad 2019

Adventa Berhad  - Personal Data Protection Notice (Customers)

 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Adventa Berhad ("Company", "our", "us" or "we"). For the purpose of this personal data protection notice (“Notice”), the terms "Personal Data" and "Processing" shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

By engaging the Company to provide services or by interacting with the Company, or by using the Company’s website https://www.adventa.com.my/  (“Website”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by the Company and all persons involved in the provision of services by the Company.

 

We are committed to the protection of your Personal Data and your privacy. This Notice explains how we collect, process and handle your Personal Data in accordance with the Act. Please note that we may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website and by email.

 

(1) Personal Data

 

1.1 Type of Personal Data

 

The Personal Data processed by us may include (but not limited to) your:

 

  1. name;

  2. address;

  3. contact details; and

  4. other information that we have requested for in our forms.

1.2 Source of Personal Data

 

We collect your Personal Data directly from you, for example, from the processing request form online or indirectly from third parties.

 

1.3 Obligatory Personal Data

All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you to us unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to provide you with the service and/or products requested.

 

(2) Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your Personal Data

 

Your Personal Data is collected and further processed by us as required or permitted by law and for the following purposes, including but not limited to the following:

 

  • the delivery of services or products to you;

 

  • sending you information via email,  or other telecommunication means in relation to the services or products that we are offering;

 

  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements in relation to our provision of services or products and for purposes of disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us;

 

  • our internal record keeping;

 

  • communication and enquiries;

 

  • improving  the Company’s services;

 

  • better understand your needs as the Company’s customer;

 

  • security and fraud prevention;

 

  • statistical analysis of data;

 

  • profiling your preferences;

 

  • financing and marketing services;

 

  • the Company’s good corporate governance;

 

  • the Company’s corporate exercises;

 

  • inclusion in media engagements and/or any relevant or related events;

 

  • printed and on-line publications; and

 

  • informing regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements.

 

 

 

(3) Disclosure of Personal Data

 

We will ensure that your Personal Data provided to us will be kept private and confidential. We will ensure that:

 

  • access to your Personal Data is restricted to employees who are contractually required to process your Personal Data in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

 

  • only necessary information is released to relevant employees.

 

Your Personal Data may also be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers).

 

Examples of relevant third parties who will receive your Personal Data include:

 

  • our affiliates or related companies;

 

  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to disclose your Personal Data under law or in response to a competent or government agency;

 

  • government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;

 

  • our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;

 

  • any third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf, such as service providers, printing company, telecommunications company, event organisers and other advisers.

 

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of any business or interest in the Company, or disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”) of the Company, your Personal Data may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. Your hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit the Company to release your Personal Data to such third party and its advisers/representatives.

 

 

(4) Websites

 

4.1 Links to other sites

 

Content on our website may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third parties websites.

 

4.2 Cookies

 

We may use cookies or similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. Cookies are small text files which a website may place on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or a page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Cookies can function to remember your username and preference or to analyse how our website is performing.

 

Certain cookies contain personal data, for example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location. Where personal data is collected, such personal data will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

 

 

(5) Right to access and correct Personal Data

 

You have the right to access and correct your Personal Data held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavor to ensure your Personal Data is accurate and up to date, therefore we ask that if there are changes to your Personal Data you should notify us directly, as soon as possible.

 

If you would like to access or correct your Personal Data, please make your request in writing to the contact details in Item 6 below.

in Item 6 below.

 

 

6. Limiting the Processing of the Personal Data, further enquiries and complaints

If:

 

     (i) you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the Processing of your Personal Data;

    (ii) you have any further queries; or

   (iii) you would like to make a complaint in respect of your Personal Data,

 

Please contact Adventa Contact Centre at 03-9213 0520 or email us at contact.us@adventa.com.my

 

 

(7) Conflict

 

In the event of any conflict between this English language Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.